The agency acknowledges that, in light of the comments, the proposed rule may not have been clear enough regarding audit trails addressed in § 11.10(k) compared to audit trails addressed in § 11.10(e) and has revised the final rule to clarify this matter. The agency does not agree, however, that the audit trail provisions of § 11.10(e) and (k), as revised, are entirely duplicative. Section 11.10(e) applies to electronic records in general (including systems documentation); § 11.10(k) applies exclusively to systems documentation, regardless of whether such documentation is in paper or electronic form. As revised, § 11.10(k) now reads as follows: (k) Use of appropriate controls over systems documentation including: (1) Adequate controls over the distribution of, access to, and use of documentation for system operation and maintenance. (2) Revision and change control procedures to maintain an audit trail that documents time-sequenced development and modification of systems documentation. VIII. Electronic Records—Controls for Open Systems (§ 11.30) Proposed § 11.30 states that: ‘‘Open systems used to create, modify, maintain, or transmit electronic records shall employ procedures and controls designed to ensure the authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of electronic records from the point of their creation to the point of their receipt.’’ In addition, § 11.30 states: * * * Such procedures and controls shall include those identified in § 11.10, as appropriate, and such additional measures as document encryption and use of established digital signature standards acceptable to the agency, to ensure, as necessary under the circumstances, record authenticity, integrity, and confidentiality. 94. One comment