The electronic signature of the subordinate must remain inviolate for purposes of authentication and documentation. Although supervisors may overrule the actions of their staff, the electronic signatures of the subordinates must remain a permanent part of the record, and the supervisor’s own electronic signature must appear separately. The agency believes that such an approach is fully consistent with procedures for paper records. As a result of the revisions noted in comments 123 to 127 of this document, § 11.200(a) now reads as follows: (a) Electronic signatures that are not based upon biometrics shall: (1) Employ at least two distinct identification components such as an identification code and password. (i) When an individual executes a series of signings during a single, continuous period of controlled system access, the first signing shall be executed using all electronic signature components; subsequent signings shall be executed using at least one electronic signature component that is only executable by, and designed to be used only by, the individual. (ii) When an individual executes one or more signings not performed during a single, continuous period of controlled system access, each signing shall be executed using all of the electronic signature components. (2) Be used only by their genuine owners; and (3) Be administered and executed to ensure that attempted use of an individual’s electronic signature by anyone other than its genuine owner requires collaboration of two or more individuals. 128. Proposed § 11.200(b) states that electronic signatures based upon biometric/behavioral links be designed to ensure that they could not be used by anyone other than their genuine owners. One comment suggested that the agency make available, by public workshop or other means, any information it has regarding existing biometric systems so that industry can provide proper input.