Regarding work of the ABA and other standard-setting organizations, the agency welcomes an open dialog with such organizations, for the mutual benefit of all parties, to establish and facilitate the use of electronic record/ electronic signature technologies. FDA’s participation in any such activities would be in accordance with the agency’s policy on standards stated in the Federal Register of October 11, 1995 (60 FR 53078). Revised § 11.50, signature manifestations, reads as follows: (a) Signed electronic records shall contain information associated with the signing that clearly indicates all of the following: (1) The printed name of the signer; (2) The date and time when the signature was executed; and (3) The meaning (such as review, approval, responsibility, or authorship) associated with the signature. (b) The items identified in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of this section shall be subject to the same controls as for electronic records and shall be included as part of any human readable form of the electronic record (such as electronic display or printout). 13454 Federal Register / Vol. 62, No. 54 / Thursday, March 20, 1997 / Rules and Regulations X. Electronic Records—Signature/ Record Linking (§ 11.70) 107. Proposed § 11.70 states that electronic signatures and handwritten signatures executed to electronic records must be verifiably bound to