The agency rejects the suggestion that the term need not be defined at all because FDA believes that controls for open systems merit distinct provisions in part 11 and defining the term is basic to understanding which requirements apply to a given system. The agency agrees that companies have the responsibility to take steps to ensure the validity and security of their applications and information. However, FDA finds it necessary to establish part 11 as minimal requirements to help ensure that those steps are, in fact, acceptable. VII. Electronic Records—Controls for Closed Systems (§ 11.10) The introductory paragraph of proposed § 11.10 states that: Closed systems used to create, modify, maintain, or transmit electronic records shall employ procedures and controls designed to ensure the authenticity, integrity, and confidentiality of electronic records, and to ensure that the signer cannot readily repudiate the signed record as not genuine. * * * The rest of the section lists specific procedures and controls. 57. One comment expressed full support for the list of proposed controls, calling them generally appropriate and stated that the agency is correctly accommodating the fluid nature of various electronic record and electronic